Practice Quiz in Wired LANs: Ethernet Part 3

Online Practice Quiz in Wired LANs: Ethernet part 3 from the book Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan.

Practice Quiz in Wired LANs: Ethernet

This is the Online Practice Quiz in Wired LANs: Ethernet part 3 from the book, Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you test your knowledge and skill before taking the Board Exam.

Continue Part III of the Online Practice Quiz

Quiz in Wired LANs: Ethernet

Question 21. Gigabit Ethernet access methods include _______ mode.

A. full-duplex

B. half-duplex

C. both (a) and (b)

D. neither (a) nor (b)


Question 22. Fast Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A. 10,000

B. 1000

C. 100

D. 10


Question 23. __________ uses two optical fibers and a short-wave laser source.

A. 1000Base-LX

B. 1000Base-SX

C. 1000Base-T

D. None of these


Question 24. In the Ethernet frame, the _______ field contains error detection information.

A. address

B. preamble

C. CRC

D. None of these


Question 25. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A. 10,000

B. 1000

C. 100

D. 10


Question 26. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 1, the address is _________.

A. multicast

B. broadcast

C. unicast

D. None of these


Question 27. ________uses long-wave 1310-nm single mode fiber.

A. 10GBase-E

B. 10GBase-S

C. 10GBase-L

D. None of these


Question 28.1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-CX use _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A. 8B/10B; NRZ

B. 4B/5B; NRZ

C. 8B/10B; MLT-3

D. 4B/5B; MLT-3


Question 29. The IEEE 802.3 Standard defines _________ CSMA/CD as the access method for first-generation 10-Mbps Ethernet.

A. non-persistent

B. p-persistent

C. 1-persistent

D. None of these


Question 30. The _______ layer of Ethernet consists of the LLC sublayer and the MAC sublayer.

A. network

B. data link

C. physical

D. None of these

More Practice Quiz in Wired LANs: Ethernet

Practice Quiz Part 1

Practice Quiz Part 2

Practice Quiz Part 3

Practice Quiz Part 4

Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Note: After taking this particular quiz, you can proceed to check all the topics.


Labels:

Post a Comment

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget