MCQs in Wired LANs: Ethernet

MCQs in Wired LANs: Ethernet from the book Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. Reviewer in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering).

Multiple choice questions in Wired LANs: Ethernet

This is the MCQs in Wired LANs: Ethernet from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned Wired LANs: Ethernet, the most widely used local area network protocol. This chapter discuss the Ethernet evolution through four generations: Standard Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Ten-Gigabit Ethernet. If you skip the summary visit Wired LANs: Ethernet .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. __________ uses four twisted pairs.

  • A)   1000Base-LX
  • B)   1000Base-T
  • C)   1000Base-SX
  • D)   none of the above

2. 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-CX use _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

  • A)   8B/10B; NRZ
  • B)   4B/5B; NRZ
  • C)   8B/10B; MLT-3
  • D)   4B/5B; MLT-3

3. _________ uses two fiber-optic cables.

  • A)   100Base-FX
  • B)   100Base-T4
  • C)   100Base-TX
  • D)   none of the above

4. __________ uses two optical fibers and a short-wave laser source.

  • A)   1000Base-LX
  • B)   1000Base-SX
  • C)   1000Base-T
  • D)   none of the above

5. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the Ethernet address 01011010 00010001 01010101 00011000 10101010 00001111?

  • A)   5A:81:BA:81:AA:0F
  • B)   5A:11:55:18:AA:0F
  • C)   5A:88:AA:18:55:F0
  • D)   5A:18:5A:18:55:0F

6. In Ethernet addressing, if all the bits are 1s, the address is _________.

  • A)   multicast
  • B)   broadcast
  • C)   unicast
  • D)   none of the above

7. If an Ethernet destination address is 07:01:02:03:04:05, then this is a ______ address.

  • A)   broadcast
  • B)   unicast
  • C)   multicast
  • D)   any of the above

8. Each station on an Ethernet network has a unique _______ address imprinted on its network interface card (NIC).

  • A)   48-bit
  • B)   32-bit
  • C)   5-byte
  • D)   none of the above

9. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

  • A)   10,000
  • B)   1000
  • C)   100
  • D)   10

10. In the Ethernet frame, the _______ field contains error detection information.

  • A)   address
  • B)   preamble
  • C)   CRC
  • D)   none of the above

11. 100Base-T4 uses ________ line coding.

  • A)   8B6T
  • B)   Manchester
  • C)   MLT-3
  • D)   NRZ

12. ________uses long-wave 1310-nm single mode fiber.

  • A)   10GBase-E
  • B)   10GBase-S
  • C)   10GBase-L
  • D)   none of the above

13. ______defines a protocol data unit (PDU) that is somewhat similar to that of HDLC.

  • A)   LLC
  • B)   LLU
  • C)   MAC
  • D)   none of the above

14. 100Base-TX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

  • A)   8B/10B; NRZ
  • B)   4B/5B; MLT-3
  • C)   4B/5B; NRZ
  • D)   8B/10B; MLT-3

15. The _____ sublayer is responsible for the operation of the CSMA/CD access method and framing.

  • A)   MAC
  • B)   MII
  • C)   LLC
  • D)   none of the above

16. _______ is the most widely used local area network protocol.

  • A)   Token Bus
  • B)   Ethernet
  • C)   Token Ring
  • D)   none of the above

17. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 1, the address is _________.

  • A)   multicast
  • B)   broadcast
  • C)   unicast
  • D)   none of the above

18. Gigabit Ethernet access methods include _______ mode.

  • A)   full-duplex
  • B)   half-duplex
  • C)   both (a) and (b)
  • D)   neither (a) nor (b)

19. _________ uses four pairs of voice-grade, or higher, twisted-pair cable.

  • A)   100Base-T4
  • B)   100Base-FX
  • C)   100Base-TX
  • D)   none of the above

20. Standard Ethernet (10-Mbps) uses _______ encoding.

  • A)   AMI
  • B)   Manchester
  • C)   NRZ
  • D)   differential Manchester

21. In _________, auto negotiation allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation.

  • A)   Ten-Gigabit Ethernet
  • B)   Gigabit Ethernet
  • C)   Fast Ethernet
  • D)   Standard

22. If an Ethernet destination address is 08:07:06:05:44:33, then this is a ______ address.

  • A)   broadcast
  • B)   unicast
  • C)   multicast
  • D)   any of the above

23. ________ uses short-wave 850-nm multimode fiber.

  • A)   10GBase-E
  • B)   10GBase-L
  • C)   10GBase-S
  • D)   none of the above

24. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet multicast destination?

  • A)   7B:AA:C1:23:45:32
  • B)   7C:56:21:1A:DE:F4
  • C)   83:32:21:21:4D:34
  • D)   B7:7B:6C:DE:10:00

25. __________ uses thin coaxial cable.

  • A)   10Base2
  • B)   10Base5
  • C)   10Base-F
  • D)   10Base-T

26. In the Ethernet, the _______field is actually added at the physical layer and is not (formally) part of the frame.

  • A)   address
  • B)   CRC
  • C)   preamble
  • D)   none of the above

27. Fast Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

  • A)   10,000
  • B)   1000
  • C)   100
  • D)   10

28. The purpose of the _______ is to provide flow and error control for the upper-layer protocols that actually demand these services.

  • A)   LLC
  • B)   LLU
  • C)   MAC
  • D)   none of the above

29. __________ uses two pairs of twisted-pair cable.

  • A)   100Base-T4
  • B)   100Base-TX
  • C)   100Base-FX
  • D)   none of the above

30. ________ uses fiber-optic cable.

  • A)   10Base2
  • B)   10Base-F
  • C)   10Base-T
  • D)   10Base5

31. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 0, the address is _________.

  • A)   broadcast
  • B)   multicast
  • C)   unicast
  • D)   none of the above

32. ________ uses 1550-mm single mode fiber.

  • A)   10GBase-E
  • B)   10GBase-S
  • C)   10GBase-L
  • D)   none of the above

33. 1000Base-T uses ________ line coding.

  • A)   MLT-3
  • B)   4D-PAM5
  • C)   Manchester
  • D)   8B6T

34. The maximum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is ________ bytes.

  • A)   1200
  • B)   1518
  • C)   1500
  • D)   none of the above

35. The minimum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is _______bytes.

  • A)   128
  • B)   80
  • C)   32
  • D)   none of the above

36. __________uses two optical fibers and a long-wave laser source.

  • A)   1000Base-T
  • B)   1000Base-SX
  • C)   1000Base-LX
  • D)   none of the above

37. The _______ layer of Ethernet consists of the LLC sublayer and the MAC sublayer.

  • A)   network
  • B)   data link
  • C)   physical
  • D)   none of the above

38. 100Base-FX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

  • A)   8B/10B; NRZ
  • B)   4B/5B; MLT-3
  • C)   8B/10B; MLT-3
  • D)   4B/5B; NRZ-I

39. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet unicast destination?

  • A)   46:56:21:1A:DE:F4
  • B)   43:7B:6C:DE:10:00
  • C)   48:32:21:21:4D:34
  • D)   44:AA:C1:23:45:32

40. _________ uses thick coaxial cable.

  • A)   10Base2
  • B)   10Base5
  • C)   10Base-F
  • D)   10Base-T

41. The IEEE 802.3 Standard defines _________ CSMA/CD as the access method for first-generation 10-Mbps Ethernet.

  • A)   non-persistent
  • B)   p-persistent
  • C)   1-persistent
  • D)   none of the above

42. _________ uses four twisted-pair cables that connect each station to a common hub.

  • A)   10Base-F
  • B)   10Base-T
  • C)   10Base5
  • D)   10Base2

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Download File in PDF


credit: Behrouz A. Forouzan© 2014 www.PinoyBIX.org

Search! Type it and Hit Enter


We educate thousands of students a week in preparation for their licensure examinations. We provide professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. To help us go forward with the same spirit, contribution from your side will highly appreciated. Thank you in advance.


Labels:

Post a Comment

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget
Real Time Web Analytics